gurukulgalaxy

Be a Blogger

Tag: Karnataka

KARNATAKA RIGHT TO INFORMATION RULES 2005

KARNATAKA RIGHT TO INFORMATION RULES 2005

1. APPLICATION:

The rules provide for a format for application under RTI Act called Form-A, which is attached herewith.

2. FEES:

A. Application fee: Rs.10/- to be paid by bank’s demand draft or pay order or Indian Postal Order in favour of State Public Information Officer or in cash against receipt or money order. Applicants holding BPL certificate need not pay any application fee.

B. Other charges: Information in A-3 or A-4 size paper….Rs.2 per page, Large size: actual cost, publications: actual cost. Floppy or CD Rs.50/- per floppy/CD. Inspection: Rs.20/- each half-hour with first hour free plus charges determined by SPIO.

Other charges can be paid by Bank Demand Draft/banker’s cheque/bank pay order, Indian postal order in favour of “State Public Information Officer” or in cash against receipt or money order [added on 30-07-2010].

SPECIAL NOTE: Please confine to one subject matter per application and queries should not exceed 150 words.


3. APPEALS:

No format for first appeal is stipulated. Appellants can use format prescribed for second appeal by deleting item No. 5.

RTI rules have provided for format for second appeal and complaint. No fees are charged for appeals/complaint. Note: No second appeal can be filed without first exhausting first appeal remedy u/s 19.1 [ notification dated 22-10-2011]

4. Address of State Information Commission:

Karnataka Information Commission,
3rd Floor, 3rd Stage, Multistoried Buildings
Dr.Ambedkar Road, Bangalore – 560001.
Website: www.kic.gov.in

5. Contact details of Commission:
Phone: 080-22371191
email: sic-kic@karnataka.gov.in


6. Present Chief Information Commissioner:
Shri K. K. Mishra
Phone :080-22371191 FAX:080-22371192 email: scic@karnataka.gov.in
7. NGO active in Karnataka for RTI

1. MAHITHI HAKKU ADHYAYANA KENDRA
OFFICE: NO.54, 17TH CROSS, M C LAYOUT, VIJAYANAGAR NEXT TO CANARA BANK, BANGALORE 560 040 Cell 9448704693 veeresh_bellur@yahoo.com

2. JSD PANI, President, Mahiti Hakku Jagruiti Vedike – A group of RTI Activists, # 168, Chelakere, Kalyananagar, Bangalore 560043, Ph; 080-41616183, Cell: 9845309028 mahitihakku@gmail.com

8. Format for RTI Application:

APPLICATION UNDER THE RIGHT TO INFORMATION ACT 2005

FORM-A (section 6(1) and 7(1) of the RTI Act, 2005)

1. Full Name of the Applicant:

2. Address:

3. Details of the document/ Inspection/ Samples required:

4. Year to which the above pertains:

5. Designation and Address of the SPIO from whom information is required:

Date: Place: Signature of Applicant

Encl: DD/PO/IPO No. _____________ for Rs.10/- fvg State Public Information Officer.
______________________________________________________


9. Format for Second Appeal to KIC:

SECOND APPEAL UNDER SECTION 19(3) OF THE R.T.I. ACT, 2005 AND UNDER RULE 7 OF THE KARNATAKA RIGHT TO INFORMATION (AMENDMENT) RULES 2006.
(Appeal and documents to be submitted in triplicate)

1 Name and Address of the Appellant: (in capital letters)

2 Name Designation and Address of the Respondent. (SPIO against the decision of whom the appeal is preferred)

3 Particulars of the order including number, if any, against which the
appeal is preferred (self attested copies of the orders or documents in
three sets)

4 Brief facts leading to appeal

5 If the appeal is preferred against deemed rejection, the particulars of the first appeal including number and date and name and address of the First Appellate Authority to whom the first appeal was made

6 Prayer or relief sought

7 Grounds for the prayer or relief

8 Verification by the appellant

9 An index of the documents referred to in the appeal in triplicate.

10 Any other information which may be necessary for deciding the appeal

Place: Date: Signature of Appellant






10. Format for Complaint to KIC:

COMPLAINT UNDER SECTION 18(1) OF THE R.T.I. ACT, 2005 AND UNDER RULE 7 OF THE KARNATAKA RTI [AME] RULES 2006(Complaint and documents to be submitted in triplicate)

1. Name and Address of the Complainant (in capital letters)

2. Name and Address of the SPIO against the decision of whom the complaint is preferred

3. Brief facts leading to complaint under the section 18(1) (a)/ (b)/ (c)/(d)/ (e)/and (f) the complaint is preferred.

4. The particulars of the application, including number and date and name and address of the SPIO to whom the application for made and against whom the complaint is preferred (3copies)

5. Prayer or relief sought

6. Grounds for the prayer or relief (copies of documents relied upon by the complainant and referred to in the complaint, self attested three copies)

7. Verification by the complainant (3 copies)

8. An index of the documents referred to in the complaint in triplicate.

9. Any other information which may be necessary for deciding the complaint

Place: Date:

Signature of Complainant

Districts of Karnataka and their official Govt Websites

Districts of Karnataka and their official Govt Websites

CodeDistrictHeadquarter(s)Link
BDBidar DistrictBidarbidar.nic.inwww.doddaballapurcity.gov.in/*
BGBelgaum DistrictBelgaumbelgaum.nic.inwww.egovernments.org/*
BJBijapur DistrictBijapurbijapur.nic.inwww.mysorecity.gov.in/*
BKBagalkot DistrictBagalkotwww.bagalkot.nic.inwww.mangalorecity.gov.in/*
BLBellary DistrictBellarybellary.nic.inwww.hubli-dharwadcity.gov.in/*
BRBangalore Rural DistrictBangalorebangalorerural.nic.inwww.belgaumcity.gov.in/*
BNBangalore Urban districtBangalorebangaloreurban.nic.inwww.gulbargacity.gov.in/*
CJChamarajnagar DistrictChamarajanagarwww.ankolatown.gov.in/*
CBChikballapur DistrictChikballapurhttp://chikballapur.nic.inwww.bhadravathicity.gov.in/*
CKChikmagalur DistrictChikmagalurchickmagalur.nic.inwww.bhatkaltown.gov.in/*
CTChitradurga DistrictChitradurgachitradurga.nic.inwww.bidarcity.gov.in/*
DADavanagere DistrictDavanagerewww.bijapurcity.gov.in/*
DHDharwad DistrictDharwaddharwad.nic.inwww.channapatnacity.gov.in/*
DKDakshina KannadaMangalorehttp://dk.nic.inwww.chickamagalurcity.gov.in/*
GAGadag DistrictGadaggadag.nic.in/www.chitradurgacity.gov.in/*
GUGulbarga DistrictGulbargagulbarga.nic.inwww.dandelicity.gov.in/*
HSHassan DistrictHassanhassan.nic.inwww.davanagerecity.gov.in/*
HVHaveri DistrictHaverihttp://haveri.nic.inwww.gadag-betagericity.gov.in/*
KDKodaguMadikerikodagu.nic.inwww.gokakcity.gov.in/*
KLKolar DistrictKolarwww.hariharcity.gov.in/*
KPKoppal DistrictKoppalkoppal.nic.inwww.hassancity.gov.in/*
MAMandya DistrictMandyawww.karwarcity.gov.in/*
MYMysore DistrictMysoremysore.nic.inwww.kolarcity.gov.in/*
RARaichur DistrictRaichurhttp://raichur.nic.inwww.kundapurtown.gov.in/*
RMRamanagaram Districtwww.maddurtown.gov.in/*
SHShimoga DistrictShimogashimoga.nic.inwww.mandyacity.gov.in/*
TUTumkur DistrictTumkurwww.putturtown.gov.in/*
UDUdupi DistrictUdupiwww.raichurcity.gov.in/*
UKUttara KannadaKarwarhttp://uttarakannada.nic.inwww.ramanagaracity.gov.in/*
www.robertsonpetcity.gov.in/*
www.shimogacity.gov.in/*
www.sirsicity.gov.in/*
www.tumkurcity.gov.in/*
www.ullaltown.gov.in/*
www.udupicity.gov.in/*

Districts of Karnataka

CodeDistrictHeadquarter(s)Population (2001)Area (km²)Density (/km²)
BDBidar DistrictBidar1,501,3745,448276
BGBelgaum DistrictBelgaum4,207,26413,415314
BJBijapur DistrictBijapur1,808,86310,517172
BKBagalkot DistrictBagalkot1,652,2326,583251
BLBellary DistrictBellary2,025,2428,439240
BRBangalore Rural DistrictBangalore1,877,4165,815323
BNBangalore Urban districtBangalore6,523,1102,1902,979
CJChamarajnagar DistrictChamarajanagar964,2755,102189
CBChikballapur DistrictChikballapur
CKChikmagalur DistrictChikmagalur1,139,1047,201158
CTChitradurga DistrictChitradurga1,510,2278,437179
DADavanagere DistrictDavanagere1,789,6935,926302
DHDharwad DistrictDharwad1,603,7944,265376
DKDakshina KannadaMangalore1,896,4034,559416
GAGadag DistrictGadag971,9554,651209
GUGulbarga DistrictGulbarga3,124,85816,224193
HSHassan DistrictHassan1,721,3196,814253
HVHaveri DistrictHaveri1,437,8604,825298
KDKodaguMadikeri545,3224,102133
KLKolar DistrictKolar2,523,4068,223307
KPKoppal DistrictKoppal1,193,4967,190166
MAMandya DistrictMandya1,761,7184,961355
MYMysore DistrictMysore2,624,9116,854383
RARaichur DistrictRaichur1,648,2126,839241
RMRamanagaram District
SHShimoga DistrictShimoga1,639,5958,495193
TUTumkur DistrictTumkur2,579,51610,598243
UDUdupi DistrictUdupi1,109,4943,879286
UKUttara KannadaKarwar1,353,29910,291132

© 2019 gurukulgalaxy

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑